After-School Activities/Clubs Schedule

Description of activites/clubs, including teacher(s) and locations

Activity

Description

Art Club

Ms. Schneker

Rm.B115 or B120

Students can come to have studio time and work with painting, drawing, sculpture, and other art materials with teacher support.  Students work on service learning related art projects.

Anime/Minecraft

Mr. Smith

Rm.T3 (outside trailers)

Students receive instruction on anime drawing techniques and watch anime movies, students learn how to analyze Minecraft.

Boys’ Basketball

Ms. Harris

Gym

Students receive instruction on how to play basketball and help to increase their physical fitness.

Boy’s Coding Club/VA STAR

Mr. Perella

Mr. Floyd

Rm.B125

Students receive instruction on how to code and apply it into real world applications.  Students are involved in a program called VA STAR.

Club Glasgow

Rm. Café/ Lecture Hall

Students are able to have free time to talk with friends, play video/board games, and to participate in fun activities.  6th grade are Mondays, 7th graders on Wednesdays, and 8th graders on Thursdays.

 Academic Computer Lab (all grades)

7th 7 8th Grade Only Computer lab

Mr. Perella

Ms. Couch

Rm.B125

Students have a controlled monitored computer session to conduct research and help with their homework.

Cooking Club

Ms. Concaugh

Ms. Massman

Rm. F231/F232

Students will learn how to cook and make delicious food selections in a fun and team work environment. 

Topflight FC (soccer) 8th Grade ONLY

Rm. Gym/outside

Mr. Horton

Students receive instruction on how to play soccer, compete, and help increase their physical fitness.

FCCLA

Ms. DeHart

Rm. F231/F232

A program designed for students to learn how to cook base menus and cater selected events.  The program offers new food choices, and seminars from professionals.

Girls Basketball

Ms. Harris

Rm. Gym

Students receive instruction on how to play basketball and help to increase their physical fitness.

Curiosity Club

Mr. Nordling

Rm. Library

Students solve a wide variety of puzzles, test our games, create things to improve school life, and work on interactive wall displays.

Gardening Club

Ms. Earl

Rm.E225

Students help to manage the schools garden.  Students will learns about ways that can be more ecofriendly at school, home, and in their daily lives.

Homework HotSpot

Rm. Café/Lecture Hall

Students are put together into a controlled study hall group where they can receive homework help, project assistance, and further academic support.

ICanDance

(has not started yet)

Rm. Aux Gym

A developed dance curriculum and approach to encourage students creativity and integrates the use of specialized educational methods, developmental movement, expressive dance, therapeutic interventions, and ballet techniques.

Chicas Poderasas

Ms. Norvani-Lazo

Ms. Duran

Rm. B147A

Female students of Latina decent empower one another to learn new life skills, participate in community service activities, develop character education/leadership skills, and advance in their social development. 

Jason Project/X-STEM

Ms. Lee

Rm. D223

Students uses multiple platforms and technologies to explore oceanography, astronomy, metrology and other STEM based areas of study. 

JEB Stuart Lacrosse

Rm. Outside

Students will receive instruction and fundamentals on the principles of lacrosse

JEB Stuart Rowing/Crew Club

Rm. Aux Gym

Students will receive instruction and fundamentals on the principles of rowing and crewing at the high school level

JEB Stuart Jr Raider Football

(6-8th Grade)

(will begin in spring)

Mr. Haggett

Rm. Outside

Students receive high school football coaching from Jeb Stuart coaches on how to become a successful student-athlete on and off the field.

JEB Stuart Jr Track & Field (will begin in spring)

Rm. Outside

Students receive elite track and field instruction.

Girls Talk

Ms. Mcharris

Ms. Campbell

Rm. B130

Students will be shown how art and math patterns can be used to make jewelry.  Students will apply those practices into being creative to make bracelets using different types of materials. 

Creative Writing

Ms. White

Rm. D203

Students will gain an appreciation for the intersection of art and words in storytelling.  They will become critical consumers of magazines and interpret the message and themes they convey.

Make Music Count

(has not started yet)

Students receive creative musical instruction for academic encouragement through mathematics.

Model UN

Mr. Malinosky

Rm. T2 (outside trailer)

Students simulate the United nations and compete against other schools while learning about current events and international diplomacy.

National Junior Honor Society

Ms. Loeser

Ms. Gray

Rm. F205

The NJHS recognizes outstanding middle level students.  This serves to honor those students who have demonstrated excellence in the areas of scholarship, service, leadership, character, and citizenship.

SGA “Student Government Association”

Mr. Perella

Mr. Lines

Rm. B112

The students of the Student Government Association (SGA) learns how to represents student opinions, addressing school needs through targeted programs and maintenance of tradition, and providing opportunities for leadership development in order to enrich the quality of student life.

Science Olympiad

Ms. Boomer

Rm. F210/B115

Students are using STEM best practices to build, design, and engineer creative projects has an hand o experience to compete regionally, state, and nationwide.

Tech It EZ

(7th/8th graders only)

Ms. Christopherson

Rm. B109

This club will allow students to experiment with different technologies including 3D printing.  The program is an intense 7 week program.

Teen Cuisine

Mr. Miller

Ms. Concaugh

Rm. F231/F232

Students participate in an intensive 7 week cooking class designed to provide nutrition practices to students learning how to cook healthy meals.

TJ PREP Verbal/Math

(8th graders only)

Ms. Gray

Ms. Loeser

Rm. F201/F209

Students who already applied to Thomas Jefferson High School receive academic support for Thomas Jefferson’s academic curricula and receive instructions on the admission process to the high school. 

We The People

(invitation only)

(students already selected)

Ms. Kelly

Rm.E212

Students will debate different topics in the Constitution to a panel of judges.  Students learn about the US Government and encourage writing, speaking, and critical thinking.

Various Sport

Mr. Cauthorn

Rm. Gym

Students are able to play a variety of different sports i.e. (soccer, baseball) in an open gym rotation setting.  No team commitment is required.

VEX Robotics

Ms. DeHart

Rm. F226

Students will be able to build and code their robots to compete against different schools as the year progresses.

Voices of Now

(has not started yet)

Ms. Lyon

Students participate in a drama outlining their storyline.  The production is stage at the famous Arena Stage where the students put on a final production.